Question
Updated on
13 Dec 2019
- Polish
-
Arabic
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
Question about Arabic
Does لوفة has other meaning than 'lute'?
Answers
Read more comments
- Arabic Near fluent
- Polish
@aya5alaf sorry, I made mistake with lute. Does it mean only the thing which is in the picture or sth more?
- Arabic Near fluent
@aya5alaf oh, I got it
We cell it ليفة leefa
There are two meanings
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic Near fluent
@Bajeczka
no problem , and yes i don't know any other meaning of لوفة except the thing in the picture
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic Near fluent
@Mariam97
i know we call it ليفة my dear 🙊 but it's the same thing
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic Near fluent
@aya5alaf it's the first time i know that
What accent لوفة ؟
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic Near fluent
@Mariam97
btw s/he was asking about "لوت" and i think it's not a word !! am i right ? or if you know what does "لوت" mean plz answer it
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic Near fluent
@aya5alaf what?? 😂
Sorry i mentioned you wrongly in the first comment
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic Near fluent
@Mariam97 well i don't know which accent 😂 but i heard it somewhere
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic Near fluent
@Mariam97 hahaha no problem 😅 it's not what s/he wanted btw
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic Near fluent
@aya5alaf Arabic language never fail to surprise us
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic Near fluent