Question
Updated on
14 Dec 2019
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
-
English (US)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
Which one is correct?
Have you gone to the bathroom?
Have you been to the bathroom?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
@TaeminJM
The situation is now I am taking an exam, my teacher ask us this.
- English (US)
@Vito212 I think I need more context, is it an exam question? Or your teacher asked you if you went to the bathroom, or you want to ask your teacher if you can go to the bathroom?
Was this answer helpful?
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
@TaeminJM
Okay.
Before the exam started, teacher asked us this to make sure during the exam no one wants to go to the bathroom, which is banned.
- English (US)
@Vito212 Ah, in that case “Have you gone to the bathroom?” makes the most sense.
Was this answer helpful?
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
@TaeminJM
Thank you
But what is the difference between them?
- English (US)
@Vito212 both essentially mean the same thing however the first one sounds far more natural in the context.
The second one can also suggest that you are asking if you have ever been inside the bathroom before not if you used the bathroom.
Was this answer helpful?
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
@TaeminJM
But if remember if I use “gone”, I implies “one trip”. But if I use “been”, it implies “round trip”
- English (US)
@Vito212 I think they can both imply either way, but the top sounds most natural
Was this answer helpful?
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
@TaeminJM
Why do people say
Have you been to a Canada?
- English (US)
@Vito212 I was born and live all my life in Canada lol :) so yes
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@Vito212 oh wait I misunderstood what you meant. Well you could also say have you gone to Canada? The meaning is the same. But still in this situation I think been sounds a bit more natural.
Was this answer helpful?
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)