Question
Updated on
30 Dec 2016
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
Spanish (Mexico)
-
French (Canada)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between check in on you and check in with you ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
- English (US)
"Check in on you" means to check if someone is OK.
"I was sick all day in bed, but my mom checked in on me every half hour to see if I was better."
"Check in with you" means to meet to evaluate progress.
"Once you've started this assignment, I will check in with you every week to see how you are doing."
However, in general usage, you could probably use either version whenever you wanted.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
Check in on you sounds more caring, if someone is ill?
Check in with you, has a nuance like...
I'm not sure if this is right I need you to check it, you're the boss I need to check in with you, and you check in at an airport or hotel
You can also say, Check up on you ( if they are sick, or you are going to come back later to check if they are doing the job in context ok)
check in on you and check up on you are quite close in meaning
the difference is very subtle, and whichever you use will have a similar meaning
Was this answer helpful?