Question
Updated on
14 Dec 2019
- German
-
Japanese
Question about Japanese
What is the difference between 向こう and 向かう and 向ける ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
向こう:over there
例:向こうの人は私の友達です。
向かう:to head to somewhere
例:私は友達の家に向かいます。
向ける:to direct something in some direction
例:頭を左に向ける。
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
向こう noun 正面。前方。物を隔てた、あちらの方
向かう intransitive verb
向ける transitive verb
山の 向こうの 村 a village beyond the mountain
机に向かう sit at the desk
鏡(かがみ)に向かう stand in front of the mirror
快方(かいほう)に向かう get better
顔(かお)を向ける turn one's face
注意(ちゅうい)を向ける direct one's attention to ___
使者(ししゃ)を向ける send a messenger to ____
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?