Question
Updated on
14 Dec 2019
- Korean
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
-
Japanese
Question about English (UK)
What does loose trash mean?
In a video game, the character looked into a trash can(as an interactable object) and said to himself "Just some loose trash" and closed the lid.
What does loose mean in this context?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
@Bunch The trash was not enclosed inside a trash bag, it was put directly into the trash can.
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
@jodiegoatee Thanks for answering. That sounds like the trash always has to be enclosed inside a trash bag when it's dumped into trash can. Is it not allowed to dump just "loose" trash into the trash can? I'm just curious. Looking into a trash can and responding like that sounds odd to me. Do people expect only bagged trash inside the trash can in the US or the UK?
- English (UK)
@Bunch You're welcome! With general trash, it is normal to put it in bags. It isn't a legal requirement in the UK, but most people line their indoor bin with a bag, then when it's full, they tie it closed and carry it to the outdoor bin. It is done for efficiency and to keep the bins clean.
However, with recyclables, we do not put trash in bags, because the bags can break the machinery used to sort through recyclables.
I hope this helps!
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean