Question
Updated on
14 Dec 2019
- Russian
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does fathom mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- English (UK)
Fathom is a system of measurement for measuring the depth of water. As a secondary usage it means you understand the subject being discussed or don't if worded in the negative. Example. "I can't fathom why he did that."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
Is that common to use it in the meaning ,,understand" or it's old-fashioned?
- English (US)
- English (UK)
@Micah_6789 It's old in US English when used to mean you understand. That might not be true in UK English. If you were on a boat it is the term you use for the depth of water underneath you. One fathom is 1.829 meters. You could also give the depth in meters or feet.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian