Question
Updated on
14 Dec 2019
- Portuguese (Brazil)
-
English (US)
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
-
Spanish (Spain)
Question about English (US)
Look closely at paintings of ancient Egyptians, and you might spot something strange
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- English (UK)
It is extremely good. The only suggestion I have is a clearer t in paintings
.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
@COASTBC thank you! I was going to pronounce like this but in the Google translate they missed the "t" lol
- English (US)
- English (UK)
@Valdiney ROFL!! Oh my that is bad of Google to pass off as correct. I've had the same difficulty with it in Portuguese. I'm told I sound like I've been drinking when I copy it. 😂
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
- English (US)
- English (UK)
@Valdiney The link below is transcripts for the TV show friends. They are organized by season and episode. You can find the matching clip on YouTube. It is useful for both listening and speech. Get a practice partner and rehearse the lines together. Pay attention to emotional context of a statement in the clip. Note how inflection changes and dramatic pauses are used. The Chandler character in particular uses dramatic pauses to deliver a joke. The Febe character can speak very quickly at time's. You might find her more challenging without the transcript. Joey has a Brooklyn accent. The rest have fairly neutral accents. Good luck!
https://fangj.github.io/friends/
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
- English (US)
- English (UK)
@Valdiney Oh I forgot to mention. Those Transcripts are much more accurate than the YouTube subtitles. They do have the occasional error.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)