Question
Updated on
15 Dec 2019
- English (US)
-
Russian
-
Spanish (Spain)
-
Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
Question about Russian
What is the difference between кратчайший and короткий ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Russian
"кратчайший" is the superlative form of the adjective "короткий".
короткий (short) - кратчайший (the shortest).
Выучить иностранный язык можно за короткое время.
Он выучил иностранный язык в кратчайшие сроки.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
The word "короткий" is just "short".
For example: "Этот маршрут довольно короткий." — "This route is quite short.".
But regarding "кратчайший", there are two slightly different meanings of it.
First is "the shortest". In Russian we have two different ways to say "the shortest" — "самый короткий" and "кратчайший". They have subtle difference in meanings (the latter is more formal, for example).
For example: "Это кратчайший маршрут." — "This is the shortest route.".
Second, it has a colloquial meaning of "very short", especially as a part of the phrase "в кратчайшие сроки".
For example: "Вы должны закончить работу в кратчайшие сроки." — "You must finish the work as soon as possible. (in a very short period of time)".
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian Near fluent
короткий - небольшой длины
кратчайший-самый короткий
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Thank you everyone for your answers. They’re very helpful
- Russian
кратчайший - very short
короткий - short
Was this answer helpful?