Question
Updated on
15 Dec 2019
- English (US)
-
Norwegian (bokmal)
-
Spanish (Mexico)
-
Hebrew
Question about Norwegian (bokmal)
What does the word “seff” mean? someone said “seff klart” to me mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Norwegian (bokmal)
Seff is a slang word that is short for selvfølgelig which means of course. It is most used by teenagers, maybe more written in textmessages or chats than daily conversations.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Norwegian (bokmal)
Klart means of course too. Though klart also has the meaning that something is clear.
When you see the word klar, that also means clear.
Et klart vindu = A clear window
Jeg er klar = I am ready
«Har du kjøpt middag? -Klart det!"
«Have you bought dinner? -Of course!"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Norwegian (bokmal)
And there is a verb that is å klare, which means to be able to do something.
"Å, jeg klarer ikke å være slem mot henne"
"Awww, I am not able to be bad to her"
"Du kan klare alt du vil"
"You can do/be able to do whatever you want"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?