Question
Updated on
15 Dec 2019
- Vietnamese
-
English (US)
-
Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
Question about English (US)
What does “against the odds” mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Vietnamese
- English (US)
against the odds as in there is not a good chance for it to happen. Does that help?
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
against the odds = it was very unlikely, but it still happened
Against the odds, Jessica won the lottery. (= there is a very low chance to win the lottery, but Jessica did it)
After Bill was hit by a car, the doctors said he would not walk again, but against the odds he was able to recover completely. (= the doctors said it was unlikely he would get better, but he did)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamese
- English (US)
"Odds" is a slang term for "something that will probably happen".
"Against the odds" means "something unexpectedly happened even though it wasn't likely".
"It was against the odds, but she drove safely through the storm" means "She was able to drive safely through the storm even though it was unlikely"
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamese
Thanks everyone
I understand the meaning of this phrase now
I understand the meaning of this phrase now