Question
Updated on
15 Dec 2019
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between very and indeed ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
16 Dec 2019
Featured answer
- English (US)
@net0726 problem, I'm really glad I was able to help! 😊
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
- English (US)
When you say 'Indeed' you could be agreeing with someone, for example, 'person 1: He was really loud.' person 2: Indeed.
Very is like 'I'm very dissapointed in you' meaning like a lot
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
- English (US)
Sure, there are two different very's actually 'very' and 'vary'
Very means like, in a high degree, a lot.
'He has a very large amount of apples at his little market'
Vary means different categories 'different peoples features vary, shape size and color, but all are equal'
While 'vary' is multiple things, 'very' is one specific category.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
- English (US)
Ok
Indeed used to emphasize a statement or response confirming something already suggested.
"it was not expected to last long, and indeed it took less than three weeks"
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
- English (US)
They're similar, but not the same. Certain is when your absolutely sure of something.
'She was certain she had seen a swallowtail butterfly go by just a moment ago'
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@yoimnix32 Thank you so much. I understood very well. "indeed" is more similar "certain" than "very" isn't it?
- English (US)
Yeah, 'Indeed' and 'Certain' are VERY similar. And 'very' isn't really close to either in my opinion 😁
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
- English (US)