Question
Updated on
30 Dec 2016
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
-
English (US)
-
Portuguese (Brazil)
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
Question about Portuguese (Brazil)
What does eu sô praiero mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Portuguese (Brazil)
This is an informal way to say "Eu sou praieiro"
Eu sou - I am
praieiro is a slang spoken in few regions, It means someone who loves beach or goes to the beach frequently
(beach = praia)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Portuguese (Brazil)
The other answer is correct, just to complement: its an informal word, it's the noun "Praia" and the suffix "-eiro" that makes it an adjective, someone or something related to the noun. You could form other words like this: "cachaceiro" someone that likes or drinks too much cachaça (Brazilian alcohol)
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
It's a slang that means that you love beaches, or live in a place that has beaches. Like in the song "Sou Praieiro"
Was this answer helpful?