Question
Updated on
15 Dec 2019
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
Question about English (UK)
“The chart should in no way be used or circulated for financial gain.”
I just found this sentence on this websitehttps://www.teachingenglish.org.uk/article/phon...
And I’ve got two questions here.
Q1. What does “circulated” mean in the sentence?
Q2. Is “in no way” a common phrase? If so, please give me some examples.
Answers
15 Dec 2019
Featured answer
- English (UK)
- English (US)
In this context, "circulated" means distributed, spread, etc. To simplify, the sentence means that the chart should not be shared with other people for the purpose of improperly gaining money.
"In no way" is a common phrase. It is a stronger way of saying something should not be done or is not the case. "The chart should absolutely not be used or circulated for financial gain" would have nearly the same meaning.
You may also see a variation with even more emphasis, "In no way, shape, or form" (or "in any way, shape, or form"). This wording is used to convey that you should not do anything even close to what is being forbidden.
Example: "Your behaviour is not acceptable in any way, shape, or form."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?