Question
Updated on
16 Dec 2019
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between To me, 15 hours a week reading other people's comments and watching viral videos does not give you a better life. and To me, 15 hours a week reading other people's comments and watching viral videos do not give you a better life. ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Which sentence is correct? The difference is whether the auxiliary verb do or does. Thank you in advance.
Answers
Read more comments
- Arabic
- English (US)
After a lot of thinking :) I feel like "do" is more appropriate here. My reasoning:
"X" and "Y" do not give you a better life. / These things do not give you a better life.
"X" does not give you a better life. / This does not give you a better life.
So I feel it is more natural to use "do" with plural nouns.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese