Question
Updated on
16 Dec 2019
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between support and root for ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Arabic
- English (US)
To root for X: Just to take X's side or to hope they win.
To support X: Can mean as above, but it can also imply that you helped them by either giving advice/money or something else to X.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
"To support someone" means "to assist someone" or "to side with someone".
"To root for" means "to cheer someone on" or "to encourage someone"
Sometimes either phrase can be used, and sometimes one one phrase is appropriate.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
To root for someone means you want somebody to win, like in a competition.
To support someone can mean you give them something that can make them better.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
- Japanese