Question
Updated on
17 Dec 2019
- Russian
-
English (UK)
Question about English (UK)
What is the difference between bung and cork ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
- English (US)
These two are very similar.
You tend to use a cork for things like wine or preserves. Mainly food or drink items. A cork is made from the material “cork” which is the same material used on cork boards. It’s solid and holds its shape. You usually need to use a tool called a “cork screw” to ‘pop’ the cork because the cork is wedged into a bottle to prevent leaks or air getting in the bottle. You say ‘pop’ the cork because it makes a loud bang when you remove it.
You can bung many things. It usually means to stop the flow of a liquid and the material used to bung something is often not solid. Often you use things like tissue to bung. If you had a small leak in your roof you may use tissue to bung the hole to absorb some of the water.
Example sentences:
Cork:
• Can you pass me the cork?
• I used the cork for the wine
• Where is the wine cork?
• Can you pop the cork?
Bung:
• The pipe began to leak so I use tissue to temporarily bung the hole
• The roof wouldn’t stop leaking and I had to use paper to bung the hole
Was this answer helpful?