Question
Updated on
18 Dec 2019
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- English (US)
-
Spanish (Spain)
-
Hindi
-
Thai
Question about Hindi
Please show me example sentences with 'hota hai'.
Yah gari lal hai.
Gariyan mahangi hoti hain.
Q: Is "gariyan mahangi hain." = "gariyan mahangi hoti hain."? . Tell me as many daily expressions as possible.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Hindi
"hota hai" (to be) is usually used to state well established facts
Aasman neela hota hai
The sky is blue (and it's a fact)
Suraj bahut garam hota hai
The sun is very hot
Chaand ka tapman kam hota hai
The temperature of the moon is low
Yh ghadiyan laal hoti hain
These (kind of) watches are red
To state facts other than "to be"
Hawai jahaj hawa mein udta hai
An aeroplane flies in the sky
Chuhe bimariya failate hain
Mice spread diseases
____________________
To say some thing that is not a fact or something that goes against the fact
Aasman gulabi hai
The sky is pink (though it's not usually pink but it is now)
Suraj thanda hai
The sun is cold (this is a frictional sentence xD if you say "suraj thanda hota hai" it could mean that it's a fact that the sun is cold)
Chand ka tapman badh raha hai
The temperature of the moon is rising
Yh ghadi lal hai
This (particular) clock is red
Other examples
Vh hawai jahaj pani par bhi chalta hai
That plane runs on water too
Yh chuha bimari nahin failayega
This mouse won't spread diseases
_______________________
(Ye) Ghadiyan mahangi hain
(These/) The clocks are expensive
In this case it can mean that the clocks of a particular store or for the time being are expensive
Ghadiyan mahangi hoti hai
Clocks are expensive
This means that clocks in general are expensive and it's a fact
Europe ki ghadiyan mahangi hoti hai
European clocks are expensive (and it's a fact)
{I just made this up. I don't know if they are expensive XD}
America mein uchi imaraten hoti hain
There are tall buildings in America (and it's a fact)
___________________
Sometimes "hoti hai" and "hai" are exchangeable while stating facts or experience
Europe ki ghadiyan mahangi hai
European clocks are expensive (it's a fact/my personal experience)
America mein uchi imaraten hain
There are tall buildings in america (it's a fact/I know this from experience/I've heard about it/etc)
Siberia mein bahut thand hoti hai
It's very cold in Siberia (it's a fact)
Siberia mein bahut thand hai
It's very cold in Siberia (now) (I have heard this recently/I am experiencing it/etc)
_____________________
Depending on the situation there is a slight change in the nuance of sentences. The general rule can be "hota hai" for facts, and "hai" for things which are not facts. Though there are many exceptions to this ㄟ( ▔∀▔ )ㄏ
___________________
The other meaning of "hota hai" is to happen
Kucch kucch hota hai (a famous song)
Something happens (to me)
I feel butterflies
Tumhe kya hota hai?
What is your problem?
How does this affect you?
Does anything happens to you because of this?
Aisa nahin hota hai
That doesn't happen
That's not how how it happens
Logon ko pahale se hi pata hota tha ki kya hone wala hai
People (used to) already know what was about to happen
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- English (US)
@mishi bahut dhanyavad💐
haan..mainne us purani film ko dekha hai, bahut lambe samay pahale... Shahrukh Khan aur Kajol😁
Europe ki ghadiyan bilkul mahangi hoti hai kyonki euro aur pound currencies bahut mahangi hoti hai ^_^
(I hope above sentences are with minimal grammatical mistakes 😊)
- English (US)
- Hindi
- Hindi