Question
Updated on
29 Mar 2014
- English (US)
-
Japanese
Question about Japanese
Does anyone have a good resource to help me understand the use of the word こと in a Japanese sentence? Or maybe some simple examples?
Answers
Read more comments
Deleted user
- Japanese
"こと" has several meanings.
but it usually means a thing.
歌うのは楽しいことだ。
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
もの&こと are interesting topic to learn
http://thejapanesepage.com/grammar/chapter_five...
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
What I'm having trouble with is sentences like "とても花をみることができます" (this is a corrected version of a sentence I wrote on Lang8. I was trying to say that "You can see a lot of flowers.")
I always forget the こと because I don't understand how it works.
As for 私は食べることができる meaning "I like to eat", that totally confuses me because I thought できる means to be able to do something. Am I just totally misunderstanding?
- Japanese
Deleted user
Isn't it とても きれいな or たくさんの 花を見ることができます???
とても is like very, so not really modify flower... very flower?
Vことができます: I am able to V
Vことがすきです: I like to V
(きらいです/dislike)
Vことがあります: I sometimes do V
Vたことがあります: I have done V
こと has many meanings and usages
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
*you can see a lot of flowers
(あなたは)たくさんの はなを みることができます
Was this answer helpful?