Question
Updated on
22 Dec 2019
- Spanish (Spain)
-
English (UK)
Question about English (UK)
Does this sound natural?
would you mind providing me with a voice message and saying the word separately please?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
This is what I understand from your message.
Instead of speaking in a way where the words flow into each other, like "Howyadoing", you want the words to be easily heard individually, like "how are you doing". If that is what you mean, then this is correct.
Minor correction: *words
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Spain)
@TomCorny I posted a question on high native and an amazing person was helping me, he tried to explain what my problem was and I wanted to request a voice message including the pronunciation of that particular word, I wanted to play the voice message multiple times so that’s why I wanted the word’s pronunciation on its own. Do you think this was the best sentence I could possibly use to ask for that voice message?