Question
Updated on
23 Dec 2019
- Italian
-
English (US)
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
Question about Simplified Chinese (China)
this sentence 我从教室跑出去了, has a modal particle 了 or an aspect particle 了? because the 了 is at the end of the sentence but at the same time after the verb, so I'm a little bit confused, help me
Answers
23 Dec 2019
Featured answer
- Simplified Chinese (China)
Can you see the sentence 18 in the picture? I think it has the similar structure. Try to compare your sentence: both 跑出去 and 骑走 is “verb+ complement” structure, both 出去 and 走 are verbs, so you use 了after the verb, 了 is an aspect particle, and you also use 了 at the end of your sentence, so it’s modal particle. In conclusion, 了 here should be 了1+ 了2.
In Chinese, 了1 means aspect particle, while 了2 is modal particle, I think you’d better mark the number 1 and 2.
And I don’t think a determined object is always necessary, sometimes if there isn’t any object in the sentence, if 了 is used after a verb, then it is an aspect particle, and sometimes it’s 了1 + 了2, it depends on the context.
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
aspect particle , means you HAD run out the class room
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
I think the 了 here is an aspect particle because you use it after the verb 跑 and the complement 出去 to mean the action has been completed.
I can give you another sentence, so you can tell the difference bettwen them.
For example:
太好了! So nice!
太漂亮了! So beautiful!
As you can see, there isn’t any verb in these two sentences, and you use the 了 at the end of the sentence, so 了 here is a modal particle.
Was this answer helpful?
- Italian
@955cb623 thank you so much, just another question, it couldn't be modal particle as a new situation? meaning, (NOW) I had gone out by the classroom
- Italian
@FelicityP thank you so much, but i know that the aspect particle always need a determined object after the verb like 我卖了两个本书, and in the sentence 我从教室跑出去了,there isn't
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@otsimooo "(NOW) I had gone out by the classroom" should be anohter sentence (现在)我跑到教室外面去了
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@otsimooo oh well, I think it’s kinda complicated hahah. I read a Chinese grammar book before, actually there are some situations where both modal particle 了2 and aspect particle 了1 can be used together, so sometimes 了 have two connotations: 了1+ 了2.
I can show you the pictures of my grammar book.
So I’m correcting my answer, the 了 in your sentence both mean modal particle and aspect particle. You can ask me if you don’t understand the sentences in the picture :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
Can you see the sentence 18 in the picture? I think it has the similar structure. Try to compare your sentence: both 跑出去 and 骑走 is “verb+ complement” structure, both 出去 and 走 are verbs, so you use 了after the verb, 了 is an aspect particle, and you also use 了 at the end of your sentence, so it’s modal particle. In conclusion, 了 here should be 了1+ 了2.
In Chinese, 了1 means aspect particle, while 了2 is modal particle, I think you’d better mark the number 1 and 2.
And I don’t think a determined object is always necessary, sometimes if there isn’t any object in the sentence, if 了 is used after a verb, then it is an aspect particle, and sometimes it’s 了1 + 了2, it depends on the context.
Was this answer helpful?
- Italian
@FelicityP ohh, 谢谢你,我明白了。Thank you su much, you're the first person that help me so much, you improved my day ahaha
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- Italian
@FelicityP so, for example also in this sentence could be modal and particle at the same time? 已经下雨了 or 我已经去了
Read more comments
- Italian
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- Italian
@Felicityguoguo Hey felicity do you remember about me? I pass the chinese exam, so thank you so much for your help.
Now I'm studying again some grammatic chinese. I saw a sentence that create me confusion. Can you help me again 😂?
'我来了' also this could be modal and aspectual at the same time?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@otsimooo hey! Yea I do remember you and congratulations that you passed your exam :) I am glad that I helped :) you’re right! 了here can both both modal and aspectual. We often use the modal particle 了 at the end of the sentence and the aspect at the end of the verb. The了in your sentence follows the grammatical rules that I said, so you’re correct.
I can give you another example, try to compare your sentence with this one:
那儿来了一辆公交车。(There comes a bus)
Here 了 is an aspect particle, because we use it after the verb 来, but it’s not at the end of the sentence, so it’s not a modal particle. Modal particle 了 can only appear at the end of the sentence.
And we also use modal particle 了 to indicate the change of the situation, for example:
秋天叶子红了 (The leaves turned red in autumn)
Here,红 red is an adjective, we use 了after an adjective not a verb, so 了 in this sentence is a modal particle not an aspect particle. Here we use 了 to indicate that the leaves wasn’t red before but it turned to be red in autumn.
Same as your sentence我来了, the reason why we say it’s an aspect particle is because we use it after a verb, the reason why we say it’s a modal particle is because we didn’t come here before but now we came. So it indicates a change of the situation.
Another example:
秋天了! (It’s autumn now!)
三点了。(it’s 3 o’clock now)
Both autumn and 3 o’clock are nouns, we use modal particle 了after nouns to indicate the change of the situation.
了 can be very complicated, but as long as you can make some basic sentences and make yourself understood, it will be fine. Chinese people don’t care too much about grammar when they talk in daily life.
Was this answer helpful?
- Italian
@Felicityguoguo hahaha yeah but I wish make no errors.
Last question and then I leave you in total peace😂.
What about 'time'? I mean like 昨天,明天,今天。。。
I can use these expressions with modal and aspectual?
And If I say 昨天我去酒吧 It's okay or can result incomplete and it's better 昨天我去酒吧了?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@otsimooo the correct one should be 昨天我去酒吧了. We prefer to use modal particle here or the sentence would sound incomplete. When we talk about things that already happened, we’re more likely to use modal particle at the end of the sentence.
昨天我去酒吧了。yesterday I went to the bar.
今天我要去酒吧。Today I am going to the bar.
今天我在酒吧。Today I am at the bar
明天我要去酒吧。Tomorrow I am going to the bar.
We only use 了 in the first sentence because this action already happened.
Was this answer helpful?
- Italian
@Felicityguoguo ohh okay, but if I say (现在)我要去吃饭了,now I am going to eat, it's okay?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@otsimooo it sounds natural. I mean when you you’re talking about something you’re planning to do in the future or in some hours, you don’t need to use 了. Like I said 今天/明天我要去酒吧. You’re talking about that you’re gonna do it today or tomorrow but not sure when, no one knows the exact time.
However about your sentence 现在我要去吃饭了, or 我要去吃饭了, this action is ongoing, you’re going to do it right now. So we use the modal particle here to indicate that you’re gonna change your status, probably you were doing something else and now you’re going to eat dinner. So the meaning and usage depend on the context.
Was this answer helpful?
- Italian
@Felicityguoguo oh perfect, so it dipends, in some cases I can avoid 了. thank you, very exhaustive explication, 谢谢你❤
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@otsimooo yes, we’re likely to use 了 but we don’t use 了 at the end of every sentence, it usually depends on the context. You’re welcome:)
Was this answer helpful?