Question
Updated on
Deleted user
25 Dec 2019
Question about English (US)
Why is it sunsets not sunset? Can you count sunset?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Filipino
Refering to your picture, it is sunset. Sunsets is plural form. "Sun sets" on the other hand, means the sun is setting.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
- English (US)
Yes, sunsets are countable.
Sunset is either an event, and can be counted in the same way as "full moons," "meteor showers," "high tides," etc.
Or it's a time of day, and can be counted just like "mornings," "nights," "afternoons," etc.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Although the picture here is only one sunset (singular) they are saying that the sunsets there (plural; multiple from different days) are green
Was this answer helpful?