Question
Updated on
29 Dec 2019
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
French (France)
-
English (UK)
Question about English (US)
What does “I don't mean to be rude, but it’s not mine. “ Excuse me,please translate the above sentence into Japanese. mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- English (UK)
If I showed you an item in my possession that was not in fact mine. I would be particularly carful about how I let you handle it. If I felt you were being destructive while you handled the object. "I don't mean to be rude, but it's not mine." This is a very diplomatic way of saying. "Be carful, don't break my things!"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@COASTBC
Thank you so much 😊
I understood roughly.
But I can't get Japanese nuances.
How do you say this in Japanese?
- English (US)
- English (UK)
@Lucianolucy Oh, sorry. I don't know how to translate it to Japanese.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese