Question
Updated on
30 Dec 2019
- Korean
-
English (US)
-
Spanish (Mexico)
Question about English (US)
What does the subtle art of not giving a fuck mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
It just means to not care. They would just be talking you the don’t care about what you are saying or talking about.
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
thanks. and I want to know what does 'subtle art' mean. can you explain that too?
- English (US)
“Subtle” means delicate, precise, or a clever way to do something.
So the sentence would mean something like:
-the precise way to not care
Or
-how to cleverly not care
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
I’m not sure if that made sense, but I hope it was helpful.
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
yes. it helped me. thank you! but again, I don't get why 'to not give a fuck' means 'to not care'. sorry
- English (US)
To be honest, I’m English the word “f*ck” can mean many different things. I’m not sure when people started to use it in this way. It has just become a slang term that most people use nowadays.
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
thanks! I see. then can I say 'to give a fuck' to mean 'to care' or not?
- English (US)
I don’t recommend using it that way. It is not very common to say. You can use that in some scenarios, where someone else has said that they “don’t give a f*ck”.
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
oh okay!!! I got it. thank you very much😀 you know it's a name of book and I'm going to read that in english but didnt guess anything by the name. but now I absolutely got it. thanks!
- English (US)