Question
Updated on
2 Jan 2017
- Korean
-
English (US)
-
Japanese
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
What does at the violence mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
I think you mean Act of Violence- an act of damaging or hurting something or someone.
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
@Soulportals here's the sentence, when your roommates girlfriend gets upset at the violence in loony tunes..........
- English (US)
@yahosiahn I see. Sorry I was not aware of the context.
The girlfriend is feeling upset because the cartoons are hurting one another.
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
@Soulportals so in this context at the violence means the aggressive scene in the cartoon or something?
- English (US)
@yahosiahn yes, the "AT" means the girl has feelings toward it or in response to it. Like you say: "I am mad AT you!"
Was this answer helpful?