Question
Updated on
1 Jan 2020
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
Which one is correct?
I know much about it.
I know so much about it.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- French (Canada)
Both are correct! If you use ''so much'' it just means you know more about the topic.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
They are both correct, the second one implies you know a lot about it.
Was this answer helpful?
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
@Quitzlquella @ni0na
Thank you.
Do you say “I know much information” or “I like it much”?
I think when “much” is used as an adverb or adjective, if we are using it positively, we have to put a “so” before it. Am I right?
- English (US)
I know a lot of information, I like it a lot. You do not need to put a “so” before much to make it positive. That will only increase the amount, “much” does not have its own connotation
Was this answer helpful?
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
@Quitzlquella
Then why can’t I say “I know much information” or “I like it much” If I can say “I like it so much.
- English (US)
You cannot say “I like it do much”, you can say “I like to do it a lot”
Was this answer helpful?
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
- English (US)
- French (Canada)
@Vito212 Because ''much'' isn't the same as ''so''.
This might help:
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/britis...
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
You don’t use “much” unless something comes after it. Here’s an example.
I like running a lot.
I like running so much that I do it every day.
In the second one, something related to running cane after it, so “so much” was used.
Was this answer helpful?