Question
Updated on
2 Jan 2017
- Korean
-
English (US)
-
Japanese
-
English (UK)
Question about English (US)
I'm ready to a verb/for a noun
I'm prepared to a verb/for a noun
what's the difference? can you give me some example sentences?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Spanish (Spain) Near fluent
In this case, the two almost mean the exact same thing. There is a subtle difference though.
"Ready" indicates more specifically the state of being fully set and prepared.
"Prepared" indicates more specifically that the equipment and necessary actions were taken to reach that state of readiness.
I hope this helps! :)
Was this answer helpful?