Question
Updated on
5 Jan 2020
- English (US)
-
Portuguese (Brazil)
-
French (France)
-
Spanish (Chile)
Question about Portuguese (Brazil)
What does você é burro? mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Portuguese (Brazil)
uma pessoa disprovida de inteligência
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
- English (US) Near fluent
Are you dumb/stupid?
Burro (donkey) is an animal in Brazil, but it is used to offend one's intelligence
1
disagree
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
que a pessoa a pessoa não tem inteligência
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
Significa "Are you dumb?"
Burro means donkey. But it can be used as "dumb". It's rude and harsh.
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
Você é burro significa
You are dumb/You're dumb
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
significa o mesmo que you are dumb é um xingamento digamos assim
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
significa que uma pessoa não é inteligente!
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Portuguese (Brazil)
"Burro" is how we call a person that has a low intelectual, a lack of intelligence, but it also stands for the animal "dunkie".
So, on this given context, I'd say that can mean "Are you dumb?"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?