Question
Updated on
Deleted user
6 Jan 2020
Question about English (US)
How are both subjunctives conjugated, and also are they really used outside of formal contexts?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Subjunctives aren't used in everyday language except for two exceptions. "I wish" and "If" clauses.
"I wish she were here right now".
"If she were any smarter, she wouldn't have flunked that class."
The rest of the ways subjunctives are used are formal.
The way it's conjugated is that all subjects use the same conjugation.
I go
You go
He/she/it go
We go
They go
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?