Question
Updated on
3 Jan 2017
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
-
English (US)
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (UK)
Question about English (US)
"According to The Guardian, families in France refused to give doctors permission to retrieve organs nearly a third of the time. "
I quoted it from newsy.com. I don't understand the adverb phrases " a third of the time". I know a third means 1/3, but why "of the time"??? Thank you in advance :)
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
I think it means that of all operations that happen, families refuse to give permission for 1/3 of those operations. We say "of the time" because it's every TIME an operation occurs
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)