Question
Updated on
9 Jan 2020
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
-
Korean
Question about English (US)
Could you tell me whether or not "Cool." could be used to mean the same as "No, thank you." or "I'm good.", please?
Or "cool" can always be the same as "nice" and never be used when you don't want something other people offer to give you?
A. "I wondered if you wanted some tea, love. Tom? Tea?"
B. "Yeah, cool."
A. "Okay."
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Cool would mean "Yes, I would like that", but not "No, thank you".
In your example, it means that Tom wants some tea.
"Yeah, cool. Tea sounds good. May I have a cup?"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese