Question
Updated on
9 Jan 2020
- English (US)
-
German
-
Japanese
-
Russian
Question about Japanese
What does what does でしょう mean in both of these sentences? でも、何をしているのでしょう?///何をさがしに行くのでしょう? mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
Mean “I wonder what they are doing.” “I wonder what they are going there to look for.”
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
That means "I'm wondering".
何をしているのでしょう?
⇒I'm wondering what it's doing.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)