Question
Updated on
12 Jan 2020
- English (US) Near fluent
- Hebrew
-
Thai
Question about Thai
What does ก่อ mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Thai
ก่อ (v.) to cause, to bring about, to generate, etc.
ก่อการร้าย to cause terrorism
ก่อกำเนิด to give birth to
ก่อตั้ง to establish
ก่อไฟ to light, to ignite
ก่ออิฐ to lay brick
ก่อเรื่อง to cause trouble
Was this answer helpful?
- Thai
ก่อ is a verb which means…
• to construct, to build ก่อสร้าง (to build sth.), ก่อตึก (to build the building)
• to start, to begin ก่อสงคราม (to start the war) , ก่อเหตุ (to start the evet like crime)
• to originate, to light (a fire, an idea) ก่อไฟ , ก่อเกิดความคิด
• to form to lay (bricks) ก่ออิฐ
I see ก่อ mostly in the news and books, not often in a conversation.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Thai
The meaning is as what has been said above. But in the Northern dialect, ก่อ (or เกาะ) is used as a question word.(Yes-no answer is expected.)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?