Question
Updated on
13 Jan 2020
- Portuguese (Brazil)
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
-
Polish
Question about Polish
I know I can say "Anna to dobra uczennica.". However, apparently, I shouldn't say "Ona to dobra uczennica". So for personal pronouns I have to always use the verb być in these constructions? (i.e Ja nie jestem psem instead of Ja to nie psem).
Answers
Read more comments
- Polish
Anna to dobra uczennica. it is ok.
Ona jest dobrą uczennicą. sounds more naturally than "Ona to dobra uczennica" I guess. but u can say this.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Polish
Nie wiem czy „Ona to dobra uczennica” jest gramatycznie poprawne, jednak wiele Polaków tak mówi (w tym ja) i brzmi to zdanie naturalnie dla nas. Jednak nie możesz powiedzieć „Ja to nie psem”. tylko „Ja to nie pies”.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Norwegian (bokmal)
- Polish
I wouldn't say that "ona to dobra uczennica" is necessarily wrong, but "ona jest dobrą uczennicą" sounds better for sure. Also, when you say "ona to dobra uczennica", you stress "ona" (she, as opposed to someone else), so it may sound as if you're disagreeing with something someone else said (maybe they said she was a bad pupil), or comparing her to someone else.
Another thing is that using personal pronouns with "to" often sounds awkward. For example, "ja to dobry uczeń" sounds really weird, but "ja to nie ty" isn't that bad. If you've just started learning Polish, it's better that you avoid this construction and stick to "jest", because you don't really have to use it.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)