Question
Updated on
14 Jan 2020
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
Question about English (US)
What does “Let’s draw the line at the umbrella.” mean in this tweet?
https://twitter.com/calvinn_hobbes/status/12150...
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Russian Near fluent
It's an imaginary line that separates things that are acceptable from things that are bad. The expression "draw the line at ~" means that while everything before ~ is okay, going to ~ and beyond is too much. In this case, all the mess is acceptable, but the umbrella is not and escalation of the mess needs to stop.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Finnish
- English (US) Near fluent
It is a figure of speech and means: "You can keep everything else that you have with you, but the umbrella is too much."
To draw a line = To say clearly which things you accept and which things you do not accept
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese