Question
Updated on
14 Jan 2020
- Spanish (Mexico)
-
English (US)
-
Italian
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between less and low ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
it depends on the context because they mean the same thing but generally less is used to make to make a comparison
while low is used to show the
used to show the degree or the extent
example: Walmart's prices is less than Kmart's.
Low could be used to be used to make a comparison but you'll have to add the suffix er
Example: Walmart prices are lower (lower is just adding er to low , you do this if you want to make a comparison)
Low used in it's base form without any suffix or prefix
The temperature is low
The prices are low
In Lay's man term(this is another way to say to make what I'm saying simple) Less can be used only for comparison and low could be used for comparison or the degree or extent
example: The temperature is low ( this shows that the temperature is cold. You can't just put the temperature is less, less than what? So basically this what it means by low is show the degree or extent it shows how little something is) Christ I hope I didn't make it to complicated
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)
@jaidenboi4427. So my brother is low and i have less money .is that right?
- Spanish (Mexico)
- English (US)
well yes but also no, if you say my brother is low that's an insult basically what you said just now is that you're brother is nothing, try using low on only objects useless your intent is to insult them. so try not to use the word low on people until you fully grasp the concept of of it. by the way the second one I have less money was good, you used it correctly. the first one was good to but just don't say someone is low that's an insult use the word for objects or animals.
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)
- English (US)
- Spanish (Mexico)
- Spanish (Mexico)