Question
Updated on
4 Jan 2017
- Russian
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
Closed question
Question about English (UK)
What is the difference between true and truth ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Filipino Near fluent
truth is a noun
true is an adjective
The truth must be revealed.
It is a true statement.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
True is also an adverb and a verb, though with more obscure meanings...
"The weapon flew true as an arrow"
"A sander is ideal for truing up the front of shelves"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?