Question
Updated on
18 Jan 2020
- Russian
- Armenian Near fluent
-
English (US)
-
German
-
Italian
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between chew and munch ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Chew means to bite and work the food around your mouth to make it easier for you to swallow.
Example: He was chewing a mouthful of toast.
Munch means to eat something steadily and loud.
Example: Tom munched his breakfast toast.
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
- Armenian Near fluent
Thank you so much! Can you explain what does mean to impress and which preposition has to be used with it?
- English (US)
@melhiott 'Impress' means to make someone feel admiration and respect (Admiration means respect)
Example: they immediately impressed the judges.
'Impress' also means to make a mark or design on an object using a stamp or seal.
Example: The company should impress the cards with a stamp.
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
- Armenian Near fluent
thank you! the next question.. do native english speakers use the word ‘shall’?
- English (US)
@melhiott Yep they do. But not as common as 'Will' it's used more than 'Shall'.
Example: 1) He shall not go.
2) I shall complete the work by Thursday.
Was this answer helpful?