Question
Updated on
22 Jan 2020
- English (US)
- Hindi
-
Russian
Question about Russian
What is the difference between Иметь and Есть ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Russian
- Ukrainian
Иметь = to have
Есть = is/ are
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Hindi
- Russian
- Turkish Near fluent
@Indianhappier я имею собаку but in this construction using есть is much better. Both of them have meaning "to have" but the first one we use like the verb "to keep" or "to own" and the other one used to be used like "to be", "to possess"
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
- Ukrainian
well, you are asking how to say 'I have smth'
actually you can say "Я имею собаку", it's grammatically correct but we very seldom use "иметь" for speaking about possession, it's a very obsolete way and it would sound unnatural.
while "У меня есть собака" is natural
That's just how we say about possessing smth -
У меня есть собака = I have a dog
У него есть собака = He has a dog
У них есть собака = They have a dog
Literally translated it would be
~At me (there) is a dog
~At him (there) is a dog
~At them (there) is a dog
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Hindi
@nekruz понял друг. Спасибо.
You know, Russian speakers (including you) like to use есть instead of иметь.
- English (US)
- Hindi
- Russian
@Indianhappier vice versa. we use it as we use it. and English speakers (including you) like to use "иметь" instead of "есть" :)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Hindi
@lang8780909090909090 нет. I haven't used <иметь >> at all. I just came across with this word so, I tried to know what it indicates.
As two guys have said above that иметь is barely used
- Russian
@Indianhappier Ну значит ты молодец) Yes, this is the absolute truth. "иметь" is used less often.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
- Ukrainian
@Indianhappier We almost never say 'Я имею smth'
but "иметь" is widely used in other cases
это не имеет смысла = It has no sense
что вы имеете в виду? = what do you mean?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
иметь - to have
есть - there is/are
1
disagree
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Hindi
@Goose_500 broadly speaking, it depends on cases.
Cases are hardest part of Russian with whom I'm struggling 😂
Cases are hardest part of Russian with whom I'm struggling 😂