Question
Updated on
20 Nov 2014
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
Russian
-
Ukrainian
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between it's OK. and That's OK. ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
That's a difficult question, I would say they work the same in all situations I could think of.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Not much really, but they can be used in different contexts that the other can't.
But for the most part they have the exact same meaning.
" it's OK" is usually used in a context if someone does something to you.
Ex: "I can't come to your house after class, I'm sorry" "Oh, it's OK"
For the other one, it is used more when defining an object.
Ex: "Did I put this stroke in the right area...?" "Yeah, that's okay. But next time make sure it curves a bit more."
They can be used in the same context most of the time, but the more you're around native English speakers, you will be able to know which one to use because it will sound more natural in the context.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
- English (US)
Also:
It's ok
(前に話したことは)大丈夫です
That's ok
それは大丈夫です。
(そのことは大丈夫です)
Was this answer helpful?