Question
Updated on
29 Jan 2020
- English (US)
-
Italian
Closed question
Question about Italian
What is the difference between torno nel bosco and ritorno nel bosco ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Italian
The verbs "tornare" e "ritornare" can be considered synonymous. Both mean going again, in this case, in the wood. The prefix ri- indicates the repetition of the action in a more marcative way.
Was this answer helpful?
- Italian
@David_Parmenter Hi there! Might be difficult to draw a line here, but I'd say that "ritorno nel bosco" bears a slightly stronger meaning, implying that you somehow actually stayed there longer, or a greater number of times, or lived there, while "torno nel bosco" sounds like you've been walking a path through the woods and now have to walk it backwards, again the difference is very subtle...
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Io leggo “tornare” più spesso, ma in questo caso ho trovato “intornare” in un libro più letterario. Grazie!
- Italian
@David_Parmenter Sono d'accordo, "tornare" é sicuramente più comune, forse perché é più immediato...puoi usare entrambi anche per variare un pò le espressioni 👌
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Dunque “ri” fa più enfasi? A l’orecchio del anglofono, suona come “ancora una volta”
- Italian
@David_Parmenter Esatto! Proprio come ha detto @Valentina_88
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?