Question
Updated on
4 Feb 2020
- Portuguese (Brazil)
- English (US) Near fluent
-
French (France)
-
Japanese
-
Spanish (Mexico)
Question about Japanese
Are there other ways to say "you", despite 「お前」、「あなた」、「君」?
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
- Portuguese (Brazil)
- English (US) Near fluent
- Japanese
てめえ、そなた、自分、貴様、お主、貴殿、貴公、そち…etc
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
- English (US) Near fluent
- Japanese
あなた
あんた
君(きみ)
お前(おまえ)
てめえ
貴様(きさま)
そちら
お宅(おたく)
あんさん
あんちゃん
おんどれ
[usually used as first person pronoun (depending on the situation, something like a dialect)]
ボク
自分(じぶん)
おのれ
ワレ
ワイ
[classic]
汝(なんじ)
そち
そなた
貴君(きくん)
お主(ぬし)
うぬ
etc.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
- English (US) Near fluent
@tkhato20 Thank you! Have you ever heard any of these in daily conversations, or anywhere else (despite the common ones, of course)? And by the way the term otaku is because of this word 「お宅」?
- Japanese
@Giovanna-0273939
I've heard [classic] ones, きさま, あんさん and おんどれ, etc. in anime, drama or something.
>otaku
Yes.
Etymology
Otaku is derived from a Japanese term for another person's house or family (お宅, otaku). This word is often used metaphorically, as an honorific second-person pronoun. In this usage, its literal translation is "you". For example, early in the anime Macross, first aired in 1982, the characters Hikaru Ichijyo and Lynn Minmay use the term this way to address one another, until they get to know each other better.[5][6] The modern slang form, which is distinguished from the older usage by being written only in hiragana (おたく), katakana (オタク or, less frequently, ヲタク) or rarely in rōmaji, first appeared in public discourse in the 1980s, through the work of humorist and essayist Akio Nakamori. His 1983 series Research for "Otaku" (『おたく』の研究, "Otaku" no Kenkyū), printed in the lolicon magazine Manga Burikko, applied the term to unpleasant fans in caricature.
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Otaku
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
- English (US) Near fluent