Question
Updated on
6 Feb 2020
- English (UK)
- English (US)
- Arabic Near fluent
-
Arabic
-
Spanish (Mexico)
-
Spanish (Spain)
Question about Arabic
How do you say this in Arabic? — which meaning does ابشر have in Saudi Arabia? 🇸🇦
Answers
Read more comments
Deleted user
It is a word that indicates joy and pleasure and if you said this word to a person it means that you have come to him with good news.
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic Near fluent
يُبْشِر
To give glad tidings / good news
To confirm that the things will be going well
To say to someone don't worry I will solve your story
ابشري
Don't worry it (you female
ابشرو don't worry ( you guys)
ex
__
قَالُوا لَا تَوْجَلْ إِنَّا نُبَشِّرُكَ بِغُلَامٍ عَلِيمٍ
Do not be afraid,' they answered. 'We come to give you glad tidings of a knowledgeable child.’
Qaloo la tawjal inna nubashshiruka bighulamin AAaleemin
53 Al-Hijr
__
يَا زَكَرِيَّا إِنَّا نُبَشِّرُكَ بِغُلَامٍ اسْمُهُ يَحْيَىٰ لَمْ نَجْعَلْ لَهُ مِنْ قَبْلُ سَمِيًّا
O Zachariah, We give you good tidings of a son, and he shall be called John (Yahya); a name We have never given before.'
Ya zakariyya inna nubashshiruka bighulamin ismuhu yahya lam najAAal lahu min qablu samiyyan
Maryam : 7
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
I think above answers are inaccurate
ابشر
Is used by Saudi people when you ask them to do something for you and they reply ابشر meaning “you got it”
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@azooz_5
When I explained the meaning of the word (absher) ،I explained it in the general sense and did not notice that you wanted it in the Saudi sense, but if you want to translate it in English it means= you got it
But it differs according to the text and may also mean= no problem, or, anytime
And it is used when you ask someone to do something for you and he says (absher )
Was this answer helpful?