Question
Updated on
6 Feb 2020
- Thai
-
Italian
-
English (UK)
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
Question about Italian
How to ask the professors if they could give you some work or something to do in class?😓
Answers
Read more comments
- French (Canada)
- French (France)
You could say: "Può darmi un compito, per favore?".
Was this answer helpful?
- Italian
"Potete darmi qualche compito o qualcosa da fare in classe? "
Potete darmi = could you(plural) give me
Qualche compito = some work
O qualcosa da fare = or something to do
In classe =in class
Was this answer helpful?
- French (Canada)
- French (France)
Yes, you could also phrase it this way. "Può" is the third person singular, which is used in Italian as the formal "you".
Was this answer helpful?
- Thai