Question
Updated on
7 Jan 2017
- Spanish (Spain)
-
English (US)
-
French (France)
-
Portuguese (Brazil)
Question about English (US)
Why do people usually use "I've got" instead of "I have"?
At school my teacher always told me the verb that indicates possession is "to have" but currently I see "I've got" more than "I have".
Answers
Read more comments
- Spanish (Spain)
If there is a small difference please don't hesitate to tell me what it is
- English (US)
If you say "I have 3 cats," the person you're talking to will think you've had them for a long time, but if you say "I got 3 cats," then it means you recently adopted the cats
Phrases like "I have to go" and "I gotta go/ I've got to go" mean the same thing :)
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
If you can give me some examples of what your teacher says, then I can help you out :)
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
It's mostly common dialect now. People use "got" instead of "have" these days when speaking informally.
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Spain)
- English (US)
@Evandoraz Sure!
"I gotta (got to) get home now."
"I got some papers you can use."
It's probably not used as commonly as "have." Using "got" instead makes you sound more like you're a criminal, or on the street.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
I got 3 cats = acabo de comprarlos
I've got 3 cats = I have got 3 cats = I have 3 cats = tengo tres gatos
To Get is one of the worst verbs in English, we use it for everything, sorry;)
"I need you to follow these instructions... do you understand?"
"Got it!!!" = sí, lo entiendo
"I got mad" = me puse enfedado
"I gotta go" = I have got to go = tengo que irme
"Gotcha!" = got it, lo entiendo
"He's got rhythm" = puede bailar
There are more I am sure....
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Spain)
- English (US)