Question
Updated on
14 Feb 2020
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
Thai
Question about Thai
What does เตง mean?
I heard it means "myself".
In what situation do you use this word?
Answers
Read more comments
Deleted user
- Thai
@aitiin “เตง” is a slang from “ตัวเอง” which means “you”.
It’s used among youngsters, and used with close friends and/or someone in relationship.
I would like to suggest you not to use this word.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Thai Near fluent
- Thai
You(+sense of cuteness, love, positivity and probable desire of being your boyfriend or girlfriend)
If you want to use it for flirting someone, you can use it. However, somebody doesn’t like this word.
Was this answer helpful?