Question
Updated on
15 Feb 2020
- Russian
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does doing decadent things mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Russian
делать декадентские вещи (штуки, дела поступки типа.)
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
делать приводящие к упадку или депрессивные вещи
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
@lang8780909090909090 @Bella_donna
Декаде́нтство, также декаданс — направление в литературе, творческой мысли, самовыражении периода fin de siècle, которое характеризуется эстетизмом, ....✔🎇 Википедия
- Russian
@AnastasiaI и? ворпос был про декадентсво что ли был. мог бы и сразу загулить)
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
It basically means doing indulgent things, spoiling yourself, enjoying the pleasure you get from them
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
- English (US)
@lang8780909090909090 At the very least it has that shade of meaning. People say that before the fall of the Roman empire, the people there lived very decadently
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
- English (US)
@lang8780909090909090 Я его изучал в университете. Теперь я живу в России и говорю на нем каждый день.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
@edwardws Thank you for your explanation!
That is indeed what was in the context. https://youtu.be/ffpljIPwAgI?t=438
That is indeed what was in the context. https://youtu.be/ffpljIPwAgI?t=438