Question
Updated on
16 Feb 2020
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
What does put together mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Filipino
Put together is when you organize variables in one place or group.
"His marbles were rolling everywhere so I put together all the marbles in that jar."
or "put the marbles altogether"
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
In what context?
Put together as in “She always looks put together” means that she always looks great! Her nails, hair, and clothes always look perfect.
Put together as in “I put together the chair” means that the person built/assembled the chair.
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- English (US)
Rebuild your life. So if you had a hard time in life and things were going wrong, when you put your life together you are fixing the things in your life that went wrong.
Let’s say you got fired from your job, you drink too much, and you became overweight. So when you put your life together you would get a new job, stop drinking so much, and start exercising and eating healthy.
Was this answer helpful?