Question
Updated on
16 Feb 2020
- Russian
-
English (UK)
-
French (France)
-
Spanish (Spain)
Question about English (UK)
What is the difference between given and supposing and provided ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
given and provided are the same thing with rare differences. they both mean to be given something. supposing means to think about something
E.G. "I suppose this will work"
it means think but in a more formal way
Was this answer helpful?