質問
最終更新日:
2020年2月18日
- 英語 (アメリカ)
-
日本語
-
スペイン語 (メキシコ)
終了した質問
日本語 に関する質問
I’ve heard that Japanese people do not often use あなた. Is this true and if it is what replaces the you word.
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 日本語
it’s true in casual conversation. because japanese people tend to omit the subject of sentences,so when you listen to some conversation in non formal situations, you maybe won’t come across あなた so often
but they usually use あなた in writing japanese so you’ll see lots of あなた in letters , fryers etc
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
あなた(=you)は本や歌詞など文学的な表現で使うことが多いです。
君(=you)の方がよく使いますが、基本的に日本語ではyouよりも名前で呼び合う方が多いですよ😊
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@Batkidian
あなたis the translation of *you*.
so when you westerners learn japanese, the word *you *is always(automatically) translated *あなた*.
and actually we use あなたin daily life.
but not always as *you *in English.
we often use person's family name.
it is more common.
but we don't know the person's name always.
then we call the person あなた。
that is to say, it depends on the situation.
not easy to explain in each case.
but I think still あなたis the most common and all-purpose meaning *you*.
君(きみ)is used in only limited situation and relation.
and recently I find the same quedtion a lot.
is it rude ?or something like japanese people don't use too much this word...these questions.
I'd say .....are you native japanese ? I mean, the basic condition is different.
so,if you use the word あなた、it is not rude at all.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
Yeah that's true. You should use the word only when you don't know the listener's name or they are very close to you, otherwise it can sound rude. But let me say あなた is the most polite second-person pronoun, so the others will sound much ruder.
Now you might be confused like..."So how can I refer to the second person!?"
The answer is their name or job title. If you know the listener's (family) name, use it in referring to the second person, instead of あなた.(Also, don't forget to add -さん after the name.) If you don't, ask their name at first. This may sound weird to you, but is a very important rule of Japanese.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GJaNjKJcYuw
http://maggiesensei.com/2011/09/05/is-%E3%81%82...
https://www.japaneseammo.com/dont-you-dare-call...
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 英語 (アメリカ)