Question
Updated on
Deleted user
21 Feb 2020
Question about Polish
jaka różnica między słów "zastanawiać" i "myśleć" ?
Answers
Read more comments
- Polish
🔴 zastanawiać się - think about = consider, think for a long time
🔴 myśleć - think
Sometimes you can use either of them.
▫Zastanawiam się nad kupnem nowego samochodu.
I am considering buying a new car.
▫Myślę, że powinieneś to zrobić.
I think you should do it.
(a week later)
▫I jak? Zdecydowałeś się?
And? Have you decided?
▫Jeszcze myślę. = Jeszcze się zastanawiam.
I'm still thinking.
▫Pomyśl o tym. = Zastanów się nad tym.
Think about it.
▫O czym myślisz?
What are you thinking about?
▫Nad czym się zastanawiasz?
Sounds like "what are you thinking about?" said in this context: "You want to buy a new car? There is no point in thinking about it for so long, you should definitely buy it, don't hesitate!"
❗This also could be used as simple "What are you thinking about? You look absent-minded"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@kishi0 wow it's more complicated than I thought, thanks though
Deleted user
so instead of "o" you use "nad" after word zastanawiać.
and how is the grammar about that?
although I still have a problem with miejscownik and narzędnik, but which one is match ? because "to" changes same become "tym" at those grammars
- Polish
@wirayudha Yes, exactly
you can also myśleć nad xxx - then it has exactly the same meaning as zastanawiać się nad (think for a long time, consider), but you can't zastanawiać się o - there is no such a construction.
myśleć o (o kim? o czym? - miejscownik) + the noun wakacje (holidays)
np. myśleć o wakacjach
zastanawiać się nad (nad czym? nad kim? - narzędnik)
zastanawiać się nad wakacjami
myśleć nad (nad czym? nad kim? - narzędnik)
myśleć nad wakacjami
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
- Polish